Ask Flux
Help Center
How can we help?

Home Charging VAT exemption

The HCC feature enables CPOs to exclude VAT on home‑charger sessions or specific token sessions via configurable flags.

This feature empowers CPOs to streamline the reimbursement process for employee home charging expenses - Home Charging Compensation (HCC). Here's everything you need to know.

 
⚠️

This feature is only supported and should only be used by CPOs with self-managed roaming service contracted.

HCC Use Case 1

💡

As a CPO operator, I want to define on a specific charge station that VAT will be excluded from the calculated costs for every session completed there.

Setting VAT Flag for Home Chargers on Charge Station:

With the HCC feature, we've enhanced the platform's capabilities to accommodate this specialized compensation process. With this feature a CPO can defining Home Charger VAT Preferences. When adding a new home charger, users can specify whether VAT is applicable to the charging transactions or not. This option allows for accurate reporting and compliance based on the taxation rules specific to your region.

How to Define HCC with or without VAT Flag:

1. Log In: Access to EV Portal

2. Add New/Edit Charger: Navigate to the Charge Stations section and select "+ Add New" or edit an existing one.

3. Select Charger Type: Choose "Home Charger" as the charger type.

4. VAT preference: In the charger details section, you'll find an option to indicate 'Exclude VAT', you can use this to select whether VAT is applied to the home charger transactions or not. Select the appropriate flag based on your region's tax regulations.

5. Save changes: Once you've specified the VAT preference, save the changes to update the charger's settings.

What HCC flag applies in my situation?

  1. Exclude VAT Check Box Selected, Charger Type Home Charger: All CDRs are marked with: HCC_E
  1. Exclude VAT Check Box Not Selected, Charger Type Home Charger: All CDRs are marked with: HCC_V

How to manage Bulk Updates?

Our customers can use CS API or Importers to perform bulk updates for 'Exclude VAT' on Home Chargers.

HCC Use Case 2

As a CPO operator, I want to define for any given charge station that for certain drivers (tokens) that I define, the calculated costs will be excluding VAT.

Exempt certain token's sessions from VAT, at a given charger

In case a user opts to add list of tokens in charge station Authorization (Home users VAT exempt tokens), then these tokens shall be excluded from the VAT.

⚠️

Only tokens which are added will be excluded and other tokens charging on the same charger will have the VAT based on the VAT flag (VAT Applicable).

Summary of Functionality 1 & 2.

Where to find the HCC information in the CDR.

HCC_E or HCC_V information will appear in the CDR under 'remark' field.

{
"total_cost": 233,
"total_cost_incl_vat": 233,
"total_energy": 7,
"total_time": 0.75,
"total_parking_time": 0,
"remark": "HCC_E;Signed meter values: https://smv-a.greenflux.com/noapc638248809086517774-b2b8d",
"last_updated": "2023-03-20T22:23:57Z"
}

VAT Inclusion for HCC Transactions:

All transactions with the HCC_E (Home Charging Compensation with Exemption) flag set, will NOT include Value Added Tax (VAT) at our end. This approach ensures consistent reporting and accurate tax considerations throughout the transition period.

MSP eViolin CDR File Usage towards DKV System(E0E9E9):

We recognize that various Managed Service Providers (MSPs) rely on the eViolin charge Detail Record (CDR) file as a primary source for transaction invoicing and reconciliation. To facilitate efficient recognition and differentiation of transactions, the '_GFX_Product_type' field sent towards DKV system will be utilized to designate either 'HE' or 'HV'.

MSP eViolin CDR File Usage towards Customers

To identify the correct product_type field value, the team needs to look at the new field called VATApplicability.

In case:

  1. VATApplicablity value is HC, then Product_Type = HC, else
  1. VATApplicablity value is HV then Product_Type = HV
Did this answer your question?
😞
😐
🤩